SLAVE DWELLING PROJECT CONFERENCE 2014

“PRESERVING SACRED PLACES”

THE COASTAL GEORGIA CENTER, SAVANNAH, GA

WORKSHOPS, PLENARIES, EXTANT TOURS, DINNER THEATER, FOUNDER’S CIRCLE & MORE

Thursday, September 18, 2014

9:00 am – 10:00 am            Registration / Continental Breakfast

10:00 am – 11:00 am          Welcome To Savannah – Conference Overview – Auditorium

11:00 am – 11:45 am             Opening of Exhibitors’ Hall – Vendor’s Marketplace

LUNCH

Noon – 1:45 pm                     Opening Luncheon Speaker: Dr. Carroll Van West

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm                Coming to the Table – From Peacebuilding to Preservation: Tools & Lessons Learned to Promote Dialogue & Connection Across Communities

                                                        Prinny Anderson, Descendant of President Thomas Jefferson  and Tom DeWolf and African American Slave Descendants

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm                Holly Springs, Mississippi’s Behind the Big House Tour

                                                        Chelius Carter / Jenifer Eggleston

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm               A Heritage Uncovered: The Bellamy Museum Slave Building

                                                       Gareth Evans, Preservation North Carolina / Bellamy Mansion, Wilmington, NC

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm              Palmetto Trust and Creative Ways to Save Extant Slave Dwellings

                                                      Michael Bedenbaugh, Executive Director, Palmetto Trust for Historic Preservation

3:15 pm – 4:15 pm               Closing Plenary – Workshop Resolutions – Auditorium

4:45 pm – 6:00 pm             Founders’ Circle Cocktail Reception

7:00pm – 9:00pm              * ‘An Evening With Michael Twitty ‘– Plantation Cookin’ @ Wormsloe State Historic Park

Featuring the Sweet Field of Eden Baptist Church Choir

*To Be Confirmed

Friday, September 19

8:30 am – 9:00 am                 Registration – Continental Breakfast

8:30 am – 9:15 am                 Plenary: Forced Immigration: The Atlantic Slave Trade & the American Connection 1619 – 1860

Donald West, Professor, Trident Technical College, Charleston, SC

9:15 am – 9:45 am                 Questions and Answers – Audience

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

10:00 am – 11:00 am              The Gullah Geechee Heritage Corridor – Empowering Communities in NC, SC, GA & SC – Past, Present & Future

Dorothy Browner-Hubler, M.E., M.Ed. / Gullah Lecturer, Highland, Maryland, GA Gullah Geechee Heritage Corridor

Commissioners – Rev. Griffin     Lotson and Wilson Moran, The Moran Foundation                      

10:00 am – 11:00 am               The Success of Public History at Savannah State University, Georgia’s Oldest Public Historically Black University

                                                            Dr. Felicia A. Bell, Assistant Professor of History, Savannah State University

10:00 am – 11:00 am               Sustainable Practices for the Preservation of Slave Dwellings

                                                           Matt Foree, Attorney, Atlanta, GA

10:00 am – 11:00 am               Changes Over Time: Documentation and Preservation of the Slave House

                                                           Jobie Hill, Historic Preservation Architect

10:00 am – 11:00 am               The Extended Life of a Slave Quarter

                                                           Regina Faden, Executive Director, Historic St. Mary’s City, Maryland

10:00 am – 11:00 am               Rice Plantations of the Lowcountry

                                                           Jane Aldrich, Lowcountry Heritage Education

11:15 am – 12:15 pm                I Don’t Feel Welcome and I Don’t Want to Remember: Facilitating Preservation Initiatives and Community Engagement

                                                           Jennifer Hurst, Membership Chair Preservation Virginia / Statewide Education Coordinator

11:15 am – 12:15 pm               Who Built America

                                                           Jeffrey A. “Free” Harris, Independent Historian and Preservation Consultant

11:15 am – 12:15 pm               Timber by Timber: Researching the History of the Point of Pines Slave Cabin on Edisto Island

                                                          Toni Carrier, Director, Lowcountry Africana

11:15 am – 12:15 pm               How to Host a Slave Dwelling Event

                                                          Dan Brown, Certified Local Government Coordinator, Tennessee Historical Commission

11:15am – 12:15pm                 Missouri’s Little Dixie: Preserving Slave Cabins in Missouri

Gary Fuenfhausen, President, Missouri’s Little Dixie Heritage Foundation

LUNCH

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm                 Boxed Lunches – Visit Exhibitors’ Booths and The Artists’ Gallery – Lobby

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm                   Interpreting Slave Life

                                                          Nicole Moore, Museum Educator

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm                   Interpreting the African American Experience on Charleston County Plantation

                                                          Renee Donnell, University of Georgia

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm                   My Brother’s Keeper: The Slave Dwelling Project and Hopsewee Plantation

                                                          Jerry Harper, Director, My Brother’s Keeper

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm                  Chattel Houses of Barbados and Slave Cabins

                                                          Rhoda Green, Director, Barbados and the Carolinas Legacy Foundation

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm                  In Their Own Words: Slave Narratives and the Slave House

                                                          Jobie Hill, Preservation Architect

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm                 Slave Dwellings and Heritage Farms in Tennessee; Decoding and Preserving the landscape of Work in the South,

                                                         MTSU

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm                  People and Spaces: Using Genealogical Research to Rediscover and Preserve the Stories of the Enslaved

                                                          Toni Carrier, Director, Lowcountry Africana

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm                  From Slavery to Freedom: Interpreting the Slave Cabins of Magnolia Plantation

                                                         Jenn Haupt, Tour Guide, Magnolia Plantation

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm                 Slave Dwellings and Family Reunions

                                                        Jonathan Williams, Social Studies Teacher, Principal Inter, McMichael High School, Mayodan, NC

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm               Assessing Extant Slave Dwellings of South Carolina

                                                       Craig M. Bennett, PE, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, SC

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm              Who Built America

                                                      Jeffrey A. “Free” Harris, Independent Historian and Preservation Consultant

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm            People and Spaces: Using Genealogical Research to Rediscover and Preserve the Stories of the Enslaved

                                                     Toni Carrier, Director, Lowcountry Africana

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm            Artists Reception & Resource Sharing – Theme: Creating Slave Dwelling-Themed

Mediums for 2015, Arianne King Comer – SDP Artistic Director

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm            Closing Plenary – Workshop Resolutions – Auditorium

7:00pm – 9:00pm              Friday Evening Gullah Geechee Dinner Theater

Saturday, September, 20

8:30 am – 9:45 am               Plenary:   ‘The Coalition of the Willing’– Slave Dwelling Property Owners

Hear from representatives of stewards of extant slave dwellings. Through a power point presentation, each

                                                       representative will be given 5 minutes or less to present their properties. /Their photos will also be showcased in the

                                                       ‘Slave Dwelling Exhibit Hall’

10:00 am – 11:00 am         The Weeping Time – “Hidden Landscapes of Slavery In Coastal Georgia”

                                                       Dr. Kwesi DeGraft-Hanson, Ph.D, Emory University / Talk Show Host, WRFG Radio, Atlanta, GA

11:15 – 1:00pm:                    Healing Through History  – “Bringing African American History In Savannah To The Table”
Prinny Anderson, CTTT Board of Directors & Member of the Community Activities Committee and The Linked Descendant Group, Durham, NC

1:15pm – 2:30pm   Resolution and Adjournment – Joseph McGill, Founder and President, SDP,
Patt Gunn, Board of Directors, Savannah SDP Office

~ HISTORIC TOUR OF SACRED PLACES ~

3:00 pm -5:00 pm       The Sacred Places Extant Slave Dwelling Tour of Historic Savannah’    

                                             Tour Guide: Karen Wortham – This Far By Faith Productions

                                           Bus Departs Coastal GA Center @ 1:30pm- Returns @ 3:30pm

*Tour includes lunch boxes prepared by Celebrity Gullah Chef Sallie Ann Robinson, a native of Daufuskie Island, South Carolina, {Cook Book Author, “Cooking The Daufuskie Island Way”}

Purchase your tickets today!

Register Today

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This